Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →

Brent, in numbers

Crime and safety

Brent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Brent · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

31,528

Offences per 1,000 residents

89.3

Population used for the rate

About 353,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2631,528About 353,000 (2024)89.3

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Brent council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

32,149 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 32,453 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brent council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,737 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,496 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brent
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,737831
October 20242,773827
November 20242,653900
December 20242,506723
January 20252,514757
February 20252,393657
March 20252,616796
April 20252,515851
May 20252,8261,006
June 20252,856989
July 20253,1591,110
August 20252,9051,002
September 20252,751830
October 20252,997977
November 20252,709718
December 20252,512654
January 20262,392696
February 20262,485693
March 20262,765822
April 20262,783834
May 20262,8331,026
June 20262,671956
July 20262,7551,046
August 20262,496839
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brent
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,212
other theft3,078
vehicle crime2,871
shoplifting2,735
drugs2,501
public order2,332
theft from the person1,897
burglary1,745
criminal damage arson1,408
robbery1,281
other crime482
possession of weapons321
bicycle theft286
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →