Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →

Brent, in numbers

All statistics

Brent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Brent council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 251,967 people in 1996; 352,201 people in 2025. 39.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 251,967 to 352,201 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,197 less people (0.9% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Brent council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996251,967
1997255,298
1998259,908
1999260,317
2000264,945
2001269,620
2002269,871
2003268,323
2004268,335
2005270,939
2006276,504
2007283,273
2008290,901
2009298,118
2010304,785
2011312,245
2012317,984
2013324,345
2014329,981
2015335,605
2016339,524
2017342,439
2018345,558
2019347,424
2020343,988
2021339,248
2022344,163
2023352,153
2024355,398
2025352,201
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Brent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,334 a month in January 2015; £2,014 a month in August 2026. 51% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,334 to £2,014 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £66 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Brent council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,334
February 20151,335
March 20151,346
April 20151,361
May 20151,379
June 20151,395
July 20151,411
August 20151,417
September 20151,420
October 20151,423
November 20151,424
December 20151,423
January 20161,429
February 20161,442
March 20161,457
April 20161,462
May 20161,461
June 20161,465
July 20161,474
August 20161,485
September 20161,493
October 20161,497
November 20161,499
December 20161,501
January 20171,508
February 20171,517
March 20171,520
April 20171,513
May 20171,507
June 20171,506
July 20171,510
August 20171,506
September 20171,496
October 20171,489
November 20171,486
December 20171,493
January 20181,493
February 20181,491
March 20181,481
April 20181,473
May 20181,472
June 20181,475
July 20181,477
August 20181,479
September 20181,479
October 20181,482
November 20181,484
December 20181,489
January 20191,492
February 20191,496
March 20191,495
April 20191,494
May 20191,493
June 20191,494
July 20191,491
August 20191,487
September 20191,477
October 20191,467
November 20191,458
December 20191,456
January 20201,456
February 20201,447
March 20201,445
April 20201,447
May 20201,458
June 20201,461
July 20201,461
August 20201,459
September 20201,460
October 20201,462
November 20201,467
December 20201,473
January 20211,477
February 20211,479
March 20211,479
April 20211,477
May 20211,471
June 20211,462
July 20211,456
August 20211,456
September 20211,459
October 20211,462
November 20211,463
December 20211,464
January 20221,466
February 20221,469
March 20221,473
April 20221,478
May 20221,482
June 20221,487
July 20221,488
August 20221,492
September 20221,496
October 20221,499
November 20221,502
December 20221,504
January 20231,512
February 20231,518
March 20231,526
April 20231,530
May 20231,544
June 20231,560
July 20231,579
August 20231,590
September 20231,610
October 20231,627
November 20231,651
December 20231,667
January 20241,704
February 20241,818
March 20241,927
April 20242,012
May 20242,032
June 20242,063
July 20242,096
August 20242,108
September 20242,110
October 20242,112
November 20242,110
December 20242,107
January 20252,107
February 20252,105
March 20252,105
April 20252,067
May 20252,031
June 20251,999
July 20251,972
August 20251,948
September 20251,923
October 20251,926
November 20251,928
December 20251,927
January 20261,933
February 20261,946
March 20261,969
April 20261,990
May 20262,005
June 20262,010
July 20262,012
August 20262,014
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Brent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,925 in August 1996; £546,135 in July 2026. 558.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £546,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 less per home (2.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Brent council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,880
February 199577,651
March 199577,644
April 199578,668
May 199579,464
June 199580,118
July 199579,920
August 199579,295
September 199579,557
October 199578,990
November 199578,470
December 199578,192
January 199678,497
February 199678,796
March 199678,468
April 199678,026
May 199678,700
June 199679,242
July 199681,456
August 199682,925
September 199684,815
October 199684,086
November 199684,004
December 199684,378
January 199785,890
February 199787,560
March 199788,756
April 199789,240
May 199789,195
June 199790,432
July 199794,486
August 199797,211
September 199798,622
October 199799,415
November 1997100,156
December 1997101,385
January 1998101,073
February 1998102,610
March 1998103,607
April 1998105,496
May 1998107,933
June 1998109,325
July 1998110,969
August 1998111,309
September 1998112,316
October 1998112,558
November 1998113,020
December 1998112,532
January 1999113,704
February 1999114,088
March 1999115,932
April 1999114,537
May 1999114,380
June 1999115,700
July 1999119,467
August 1999123,211
September 1999126,220
October 1999128,548
November 1999132,249
December 1999133,042
January 2000136,694
February 2000139,735
March 2000144,579
April 2000147,989
May 2000151,063
June 2000153,804
July 2000154,933
August 2000155,414
September 2000158,116
October 2000161,127
November 2000160,163
December 2000160,137
January 2001159,897
February 2001161,842
March 2001162,400
April 2001163,744
May 2001166,858
June 2001168,085
July 2001170,085
August 2001173,402
September 2001175,889
October 2001177,159
November 2001176,809
December 2001178,793
January 2002181,853
February 2002184,523
March 2002184,749
April 2002185,547
May 2002189,273
June 2002196,763
July 2002202,678
August 2002207,268
September 2002212,610
October 2002216,117
November 2002219,728
December 2002224,014
January 2003224,029
February 2003227,068
March 2003225,211
April 2003228,005
May 2003230,508
June 2003234,859
July 2003236,586
August 2003236,322
September 2003236,171
October 2003241,138
November 2003239,856
December 2003241,316
January 2004241,475
February 2004244,859
March 2004245,553
April 2004248,924
May 2004253,688
June 2004257,895
July 2004260,939
August 2004263,252
September 2004260,574
October 2004258,673
November 2004258,437
December 2004259,369
January 2005257,946
February 2005255,114
March 2005255,984
April 2005255,385
May 2005256,129
June 2005258,636
July 2005263,541
August 2005265,384
September 2005263,880
October 2005262,428
November 2005266,052
December 2005266,474
January 2006267,130
February 2006265,285
March 2006266,052
April 2006266,283
May 2006268,553
June 2006272,641
July 2006274,517
August 2006274,171
September 2006274,281
October 2006280,637
November 2006282,018
December 2006284,988
January 2007284,120
February 2007292,273
March 2007294,579
April 2007300,485
May 2007301,493
June 2007309,346
July 2007317,924
August 2007321,792
September 2007326,003
October 2007321,515
November 2007322,748
December 2007320,827
January 2008324,411
February 2008323,944
March 2008322,389
April 2008320,162
May 2008320,578
June 2008320,386
July 2008324,351
August 2008318,893
September 2008317,703
October 2008305,404
November 2008299,137
December 2008290,302
January 2009280,774
February 2009284,510
March 2009286,670
April 2009290,608
May 2009281,895
June 2009283,875
July 2009279,000
August 2009283,407
September 2009279,241
October 2009287,421
November 2009289,661
December 2009293,736
January 2010294,571
February 2010298,989
March 2010304,780
April 2010310,403
May 2010311,669
June 2010310,303
July 2010313,402
August 2010319,542
September 2010323,300
October 2010322,328
November 2010319,970
December 2010317,065
January 2011315,354
February 2011312,181
March 2011314,490
April 2011318,699
May 2011322,545
June 2011322,002
July 2011323,302
August 2011324,813
September 2011330,567
October 2011328,490
November 2011330,175
December 2011325,344
January 2012333,737
February 2012329,105
March 2012329,441
April 2012320,778
May 2012325,521
June 2012337,016
July 2012349,069
August 2012359,817
September 2012348,918
October 2012344,327
November 2012338,868
December 2012347,350
January 2013351,215
February 2013349,133
March 2013348,277
April 2013351,957
May 2013354,309
June 2013360,471
July 2013362,510
August 2013374,897
September 2013380,892
October 2013383,526
November 2013389,258
December 2013387,970
January 2014393,731
February 2014393,087
March 2014396,129
April 2014408,810
May 2014421,801
June 2014432,235
July 2014435,751
August 2014438,399
September 2014446,386
October 2014442,398
November 2014445,244
December 2014452,440
January 2015455,999
February 2015453,768
March 2015457,088
April 2015463,521
May 2015474,613
June 2015470,022
July 2015472,785
August 2015478,014
September 2015484,979
October 2015497,956
November 2015491,019
December 2015505,206
January 2016506,211
February 2016520,269
March 2016510,565
April 2016523,011
May 2016526,462
June 2016532,209
July 2016533,299
August 2016527,672
September 2016538,196
October 2016544,107
November 2016541,939
December 2016528,746
January 2017509,291
February 2017512,779
March 2017522,845
April 2017526,588
May 2017528,362
June 2017530,813
July 2017529,378
August 2017537,128
September 2017529,022
October 2017527,260
November 2017523,212
December 2017533,164
January 2018532,482
February 2018532,200
March 2018520,714
April 2018523,373
May 2018518,416
June 2018531,254
July 2018544,498
August 2018560,375
September 2018550,862
October 2018532,225
November 2018516,719
December 2018514,431
January 2019516,550
February 2019515,891
March 2019512,587
April 2019524,259
May 2019519,618
June 2019512,734
July 2019509,762
August 2019524,598
September 2019541,405
October 2019533,564
November 2019470,055
December 2019459,257
January 2020462,054
February 2020504,495
March 2020504,142
April 2020508,193
May 2020521,532
June 2020524,157
July 2020523,608
August 2020536,864
September 2020563,715
October 2020564,860
November 2020558,799
December 2020537,132
January 2021543,205
February 2021532,717
March 2021531,327
April 2021518,281
May 2021524,435
June 2021533,007
July 2021534,962
August 2021526,208
September 2021524,789
October 2021519,209
November 2021529,478
December 2021527,680
January 2022534,434
February 2022532,233
March 2022531,852
April 2022541,519
May 2022549,582
June 2022556,764
July 2022575,625
August 2022585,518
September 2022599,334
October 2022591,605
November 2022580,415
December 2022574,148
January 2023564,558
February 2023552,866
March 2023546,370
April 2023551,776
May 2023553,290
June 2023557,808
July 2023553,966
August 2023574,122
September 2023571,631
October 2023575,394
November 2023560,694
December 2023547,550
January 2024555,786
February 2024560,057
March 2024552,740
April 2024539,330
May 2024541,343
June 2024563,549
July 2024562,637
August 2024569,447
September 2024575,460
October 2024589,304
November 2024588,564
December 2024576,022
January 2025567,555
February 2025561,363
March 2025561,597
April 2025559,624
May 2025567,835
June 2025563,196
July 2025560,503
August 2025558,728
September 2025563,495
October 2025565,732
November 2025569,993
December 2025567,011
January 2026552,439
February 2026537,116
March 2026539,668
April 2026543,270
May 2026539,499
June 2026539,410
July 2026546,135
Source →

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

39,555 out of 339,816.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,850 out of 339,814.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

339,816

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

339,816 out of 339,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

109,998 out of 275,143.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

71,236 out of 118,612.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,936 out of 118,612.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99,160 out of 275,142.

Source and method →

Average home price

£546,000

July 2026 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £546,135.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160,998 out of 275,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,308 out of 275,142.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

32,149

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,014

August 2026 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

59,770 out of 275,143.

Source and method →

People living in the area

352,201

Mid-2025 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,726 out of 118,612.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,300 out of 275,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,876 out of 118,612.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Brent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,984 out of 275,142.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →