Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →

Brent, in numbers

Your area

Brent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

22.8% to 61.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 22.8% in Stonebridge to 61.9% in Wembley Park — a gap of 39.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonebridge22.8%1,6527,242
Northwick Park25.7%9953,877
Kenton27.8%1,5865,702
Kingsbury29.7%1,1233,782
Tokyngton32%9042,826
Roundwood32.1%2,0016,225
Barnhill32.2%1,2143,766
Queensbury32.7%1,7625,388
Kilburn33.4%2,5537,648
Queens Park34%2,3977,043
Welsh Harp35.1%2,0855,944
Brondesbury Park35.8%1,9735,508
Preston37.1%1,4653,944
Alperton37.3%1,6764,489
Harlesden & Kensal Green37.7%3,0368,061
Dollis Hill38.8%2,8437,331
Sudbury40.1%1,7384,331
Wembley Central41.1%2,0264,932
Willesden Green43.8%3,3117,561
Cricklewood & Mapesbury45.1%2,5825,719
Wembley Hill46.4%2,1484,627
Wembley Park61.9%1,6502,667
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Wembley Park to 5.9% in Stonebridge — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park1.9%1437,548
Alperton3.2%48915,056
Queensbury3.7%63017,189
Wembley Hill3.7%55315,064
Northwick Park3.8%46512,367
Sudbury3.8%52613,938
Wembley Central3.8%68017,925
Queens Park3.9%66717,158
Tokyngton4%40310,005
Cricklewood & Mapesbury4.2%59014,151
Welsh Harp4.2%76017,922
Preston4.3%54112,662
Kenton4.4%78717,686
Willesden Green4.5%85518,956
Kingsbury4.5%50911,236
Barnhill4.6%52411,420
Brondesbury Park4.8%64313,434
Dollis Hill4.8%1,05721,848
Kilburn5%85617,212
Harlesden & Kensal Green5%1,00020,076
Roundwood5.8%96716,708
Stonebridge5.9%1,20420,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 19.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in Wembley Park to 19.2% in Kenton — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park1.6%1247,550
Kilburn9.3%1,60917,212
Stonebridge9.4%1,89720,254
Roundwood9.7%1,61716,708
Harlesden & Kensal Green9.9%1,98420,075
Alperton10%1,50315,057
Sudbury10.4%1,45513,938
Wembley Hill10.5%1,58915,062
Cricklewood & Mapesbury10.6%1,49514,151
Wembley Central10.6%1,90517,925
Willesden Green10.8%2,04818,958
Queens Park11.4%1,95717,156
Preston11.7%1,48412,662
Dollis Hill11.9%2,59621,848
Kingsbury11.9%1,33811,236
Barnhill12.7%1,44811,422
Welsh Harp13%2,32617,923
Brondesbury Park13.6%1,82913,434
Queensbury14%2,39917,187
Tokyngton14.7%1,47310,006
Northwick Park16.8%2,07712,367
Kenton19.2%3,39917,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.9% to 30.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.9% in Wembley Park to 30.1% in Wembley Central — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park5.9%3876,561
Queens Park12.9%1,80113,949
Brondesbury Park16.3%1,82811,221
Northwick Park16.3%1,68610,336
Kilburn16.7%2,36614,184
Cricklewood & Mapesbury19.6%2,29911,751
Willesden Green20.1%3,14015,597
Kingsbury20.2%1,8449,107
Preston20.4%2,06710,148
Barnhill20.6%1,8729,101
Kenton20.9%3,07014,665
Sudbury22.5%2,51811,186
Harlesden & Kensal Green22.6%3,61515,963
Wembley Hill22.7%2,80812,367
Roundwood23.7%3,06812,932
Stonebridge23.8%3,71015,604
Queensbury23.9%3,37114,118
Welsh Harp25%3,58214,316
Tokyngton26.2%2,1848,337
Dollis Hill26.6%4,53817,037
Alperton30.1%3,64312,122
Wembley Central30.1%4,37514,551
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3% to 56.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.3% in Wembley Central to 56.6% in Wembley Park — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Central30.3%4,41314,551
Tokyngton30.7%2,5588,337
Alperton31.1%3,76412,122
Dollis Hill32.9%5,60417,037
Stonebridge33.1%5,17015,604
Roundwood33.5%4,33212,932
Welsh Harp33.8%4,84514,316
Wembley Hill36.2%4,47312,367
Queensbury37.8%5,33114,118
Harlesden & Kensal Green38.1%6,08015,963
Sudbury38.3%4,28911,186
Kingsbury39.2%3,5679,107
Preston40.8%4,14010,148
Barnhill42.5%3,8709,101
Kenton43.2%6,33414,665
Willesden Green43.4%6,77215,597
Northwick Park45.8%4,73910,336
Cricklewood & Mapesbury46.8%5,49411,751
Kilburn49.3%6,98714,184
Brondesbury Park51.1%5,73511,221
Queens Park55.8%7,79013,949
Wembley Park56.6%3,7126,561
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Wembley Park to 31.3% in Stonebridge — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park12.1%3232,668
Northwick Park16.2%6273,876
Queens Park17.3%1,2217,043
Kenton17.9%1,0215,702
Queensbury18.4%9935,385
Kingsbury20.7%7853,784
Brondesbury Park21.7%1,1965,508
Barnhill22.2%8363,768
Preston22.3%8793,944
Tokyngton22.4%6342,827
Kilburn22.5%1,7237,647
Sudbury23%9964,331
Wembley Hill23.5%1,0884,627
Alperton23.6%1,0604,489
Cricklewood & Mapesbury24.2%1,3845,719
Welsh Harp24.7%1,4685,942
Willesden Green24.9%1,8797,561
Dollis Hill27.6%2,0217,331
Harlesden & Kensal Green27.8%2,2428,061
Wembley Central28.1%1,3864,932
Roundwood30.6%1,9066,224
Stonebridge31.3%2,2707,241
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.1% to 55.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.1% in Tokyngton to 55.8% in Stonebridge — a gap of 47.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tokyngton8.1%2292,826
Queensbury11.2%6065,388
Northwick Park12.2%4733,877
Sudbury13.1%5664,331
Wembley Hill13.2%6134,627
Kenton13.3%7605,702
Alperton14.1%6334,489
Preston15.2%5983,944
Welsh Harp16.8%1,0015,944
Wembley Central17%8384,932
Kingsbury17.5%6623,782
Wembley Park18.6%4962,667
Dollis Hill19.8%1,4487,331
Cricklewood & Mapesbury20.7%1,1835,719
Brondesbury Park21.1%1,1635,508
Queens Park21.5%1,5157,043
Willesden Green22.8%1,7227,561
Barnhill26.4%9963,766
Harlesden & Kensal Green32.8%2,6418,061
Kilburn40.9%3,1257,648
Roundwood41.3%2,5686,225
Stonebridge55.8%4,0397,242
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlpertonBarnhillBrondesbury ParkCricklewood & MapesburyDollis HillHarlesden & Kensal GreenKentonKilburnKingsburyNorthwick ParkPrestonQueens ParkQueensburyRoundwoodStonebridgeSudburyTokyngtonWelsh HarpWembley CentralWembley HillWembley ParkWillesden Green
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.