Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Barnhill

Barnhill · Brent

Barnhill: your neighbourhood

Barnhill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 36% across Brent (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 24% across Brent (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.5% here, compared with 40% across Brent (2.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,448 out of 11,422.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 11,420.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,419

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,419 out of 11,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,870 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,207 out of 3,768.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 3,768.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,569 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,069 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,872 out of 9,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,214 out of 3,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,164 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

996 out of 3,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barnhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,189 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barnhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barnhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411933
October 202410313
November 20248034
December 20248018
January 20258524
February 20257021
March 202512117
April 20259026
May 202511529
June 202511533
July 202511135
August 202510029
September 202515725
October 202514048
November 202510934
December 202511227
January 20269242
February 202612328
March 202611927
April 202610231
May 202612733
June 202610634
July 20267032
August 20269628
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barnhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime423
drugs227
other theft110
theft from the person108
shoplifting104
vehicle crime91
public order81
robbery58
burglary56
criminal damage arson46
other crime21
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →