Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →

Brent, in numbers

Average home prices reached £546,000 in Brent.

Brent council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Brent’s housing renewal at South Kilburn and Church End sits alongside completed street improvements in Wembley. The practical challenge is to keep residents and small businesses supported through years of change.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Brent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £82,925 in August 1996; £546,135 in July 2026. 558.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £546,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 less per home (2.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Brent council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,880
February 199577,651
March 199577,644
April 199578,668
May 199579,464
June 199580,118
July 199579,920
August 199579,295
September 199579,557
October 199578,990
November 199578,470
December 199578,192
January 199678,497
February 199678,796
March 199678,468
April 199678,026
May 199678,700
June 199679,242
July 199681,456
August 199682,925
September 199684,815
October 199684,086
November 199684,004
December 199684,378
January 199785,890
February 199787,560
March 199788,756
April 199789,240
May 199789,195
June 199790,432
July 199794,486
August 199797,211
September 199798,622
October 199799,415
November 1997100,156
December 1997101,385
January 1998101,073
February 1998102,610
March 1998103,607
April 1998105,496
May 1998107,933
June 1998109,325
July 1998110,969
August 1998111,309
September 1998112,316
October 1998112,558
November 1998113,020
December 1998112,532
January 1999113,704
February 1999114,088
March 1999115,932
April 1999114,537
May 1999114,380
June 1999115,700
July 1999119,467
August 1999123,211
September 1999126,220
October 1999128,548
November 1999132,249
December 1999133,042
January 2000136,694
February 2000139,735
March 2000144,579
April 2000147,989
May 2000151,063
June 2000153,804
July 2000154,933
August 2000155,414
September 2000158,116
October 2000161,127
November 2000160,163
December 2000160,137
January 2001159,897
February 2001161,842
March 2001162,400
April 2001163,744
May 2001166,858
June 2001168,085
July 2001170,085
August 2001173,402
September 2001175,889
October 2001177,159
November 2001176,809
December 2001178,793
January 2002181,853
February 2002184,523
March 2002184,749
April 2002185,547
May 2002189,273
June 2002196,763
July 2002202,678
August 2002207,268
September 2002212,610
October 2002216,117
November 2002219,728
December 2002224,014
January 2003224,029
February 2003227,068
March 2003225,211
April 2003228,005
May 2003230,508
June 2003234,859
July 2003236,586
August 2003236,322
September 2003236,171
October 2003241,138
November 2003239,856
December 2003241,316
January 2004241,475
February 2004244,859
March 2004245,553
April 2004248,924
May 2004253,688
June 2004257,895
July 2004260,939
August 2004263,252
September 2004260,574
October 2004258,673
November 2004258,437
December 2004259,369
January 2005257,946
February 2005255,114
March 2005255,984
April 2005255,385
May 2005256,129
June 2005258,636
July 2005263,541
August 2005265,384
September 2005263,880
October 2005262,428
November 2005266,052
December 2005266,474
January 2006267,130
February 2006265,285
March 2006266,052
April 2006266,283
May 2006268,553
June 2006272,641
July 2006274,517
August 2006274,171
September 2006274,281
October 2006280,637
November 2006282,018
December 2006284,988
January 2007284,120
February 2007292,273
March 2007294,579
April 2007300,485
May 2007301,493
June 2007309,346
July 2007317,924
August 2007321,792
September 2007326,003
October 2007321,515
November 2007322,748
December 2007320,827
January 2008324,411
February 2008323,944
March 2008322,389
April 2008320,162
May 2008320,578
June 2008320,386
July 2008324,351
August 2008318,893
September 2008317,703
October 2008305,404
November 2008299,137
December 2008290,302
January 2009280,774
February 2009284,510
March 2009286,670
April 2009290,608
May 2009281,895
June 2009283,875
July 2009279,000
August 2009283,407
September 2009279,241
October 2009287,421
November 2009289,661
December 2009293,736
January 2010294,571
February 2010298,989
March 2010304,780
April 2010310,403
May 2010311,669
June 2010310,303
July 2010313,402
August 2010319,542
September 2010323,300
October 2010322,328
November 2010319,970
December 2010317,065
January 2011315,354
February 2011312,181
March 2011314,490
April 2011318,699
May 2011322,545
June 2011322,002
July 2011323,302
August 2011324,813
September 2011330,567
October 2011328,490
November 2011330,175
December 2011325,344
January 2012333,737
February 2012329,105
March 2012329,441
April 2012320,778
May 2012325,521
June 2012337,016
July 2012349,069
August 2012359,817
September 2012348,918
October 2012344,327
November 2012338,868
December 2012347,350
January 2013351,215
February 2013349,133
March 2013348,277
April 2013351,957
May 2013354,309
June 2013360,471
July 2013362,510
August 2013374,897
September 2013380,892
October 2013383,526
November 2013389,258
December 2013387,970
January 2014393,731
February 2014393,087
March 2014396,129
April 2014408,810
May 2014421,801
June 2014432,235
July 2014435,751
August 2014438,399
September 2014446,386
October 2014442,398
November 2014445,244
December 2014452,440
January 2015455,999
February 2015453,768
March 2015457,088
April 2015463,521
May 2015474,613
June 2015470,022
July 2015472,785
August 2015478,014
September 2015484,979
October 2015497,956
November 2015491,019
December 2015505,206
January 2016506,211
February 2016520,269
March 2016510,565
April 2016523,011
May 2016526,462
June 2016532,209
July 2016533,299
August 2016527,672
September 2016538,196
October 2016544,107
November 2016541,939
December 2016528,746
January 2017509,291
February 2017512,779
March 2017522,845
April 2017526,588
May 2017528,362
June 2017530,813
July 2017529,378
August 2017537,128
September 2017529,022
October 2017527,260
November 2017523,212
December 2017533,164
January 2018532,482
February 2018532,200
March 2018520,714
April 2018523,373
May 2018518,416
June 2018531,254
July 2018544,498
August 2018560,375
September 2018550,862
October 2018532,225
November 2018516,719
December 2018514,431
January 2019516,550
February 2019515,891
March 2019512,587
April 2019524,259
May 2019519,618
June 2019512,734
July 2019509,762
August 2019524,598
September 2019541,405
October 2019533,564
November 2019470,055
December 2019459,257
January 2020462,054
February 2020504,495
March 2020504,142
April 2020508,193
May 2020521,532
June 2020524,157
July 2020523,608
August 2020536,864
September 2020563,715
October 2020564,860
November 2020558,799
December 2020537,132
January 2021543,205
February 2021532,717
March 2021531,327
April 2021518,281
May 2021524,435
June 2021533,007
July 2021534,962
August 2021526,208
September 2021524,789
October 2021519,209
November 2021529,478
December 2021527,680
January 2022534,434
February 2022532,233
March 2022531,852
April 2022541,519
May 2022549,582
June 2022556,764
July 2022575,625
August 2022585,518
September 2022599,334
October 2022591,605
November 2022580,415
December 2022574,148
January 2023564,558
February 2023552,866
March 2023546,370
April 2023551,776
May 2023553,290
June 2023557,808
July 2023553,966
August 2023574,122
September 2023571,631
October 2023575,394
November 2023560,694
December 2023547,550
January 2024555,786
February 2024560,057
March 2024552,740
April 2024539,330
May 2024541,343
June 2024563,549
July 2024562,637
August 2024569,447
September 2024575,460
October 2024589,304
November 2024588,564
December 2024576,022
January 2025567,555
February 2025561,363
March 2025561,597
April 2025559,624
May 2025567,835
June 2025563,196
July 2025560,503
August 2025558,728
September 2025563,495
October 2025565,732
November 2025569,993
December 2025567,011
January 2026552,439
February 2026537,116
March 2026539,668
April 2026543,270
May 2026539,499
June 2026539,410
July 2026546,135
Source →

People living in the area

352,201

Mid-2025 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£546,000

July 2026 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £546,135.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,014

August 2026 · Brent council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

22.8% to 61.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 22.8% in Stonebridge to 61.9% in Wembley Park — a gap of 39.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stonebridge22.8%1,6527,242
Northwick Park25.7%9953,877
Kenton27.8%1,5865,702
Kingsbury29.7%1,1233,782
Tokyngton32%9042,826
Roundwood32.1%2,0016,225
Barnhill32.2%1,2143,766
Queensbury32.7%1,7625,388
Kilburn33.4%2,5537,648
Queens Park34%2,3977,043
Welsh Harp35.1%2,0855,944
Brondesbury Park35.8%1,9735,508
Preston37.1%1,4653,944
Alperton37.3%1,6764,489
Harlesden & Kensal Green37.7%3,0368,061
Dollis Hill38.8%2,8437,331
Sudbury40.1%1,7384,331
Wembley Central41.1%2,0264,932
Willesden Green43.8%3,3117,561
Cricklewood & Mapesbury45.1%2,5825,719
Wembley Hill46.4%2,1484,627
Wembley Park61.9%1,6502,667
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Wembley Park to 5.9% in Stonebridge — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park1.9%1437,548
Alperton3.2%48915,056
Queensbury3.7%63017,189
Wembley Hill3.7%55315,064
Northwick Park3.8%46512,367
Sudbury3.8%52613,938
Wembley Central3.8%68017,925
Queens Park3.9%66717,158
Tokyngton4%40310,005
Cricklewood & Mapesbury4.2%59014,151
Welsh Harp4.2%76017,922
Preston4.3%54112,662
Kenton4.4%78717,686
Willesden Green4.5%85518,956
Kingsbury4.5%50911,236
Barnhill4.6%52411,420
Brondesbury Park4.8%64313,434
Dollis Hill4.8%1,05721,848
Kilburn5%85617,212
Harlesden & Kensal Green5%1,00020,076
Roundwood5.8%96716,708
Stonebridge5.9%1,20420,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 19.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in Wembley Park to 19.2% in Kenton — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembley Park1.6%1247,550
Kilburn9.3%1,60917,212
Stonebridge9.4%1,89720,254
Roundwood9.7%1,61716,708
Harlesden & Kensal Green9.9%1,98420,075
Alperton10%1,50315,057
Sudbury10.4%1,45513,938
Wembley Hill10.5%1,58915,062
Cricklewood & Mapesbury10.6%1,49514,151
Wembley Central10.6%1,90517,925
Willesden Green10.8%2,04818,958
Queens Park11.4%1,95717,156
Preston11.7%1,48412,662
Dollis Hill11.9%2,59621,848
Kingsbury11.9%1,33811,236
Barnhill12.7%1,44811,422
Welsh Harp13%2,32617,923
Brondesbury Park13.6%1,82913,434
Queensbury14%2,39917,187
Tokyngton14.7%1,47310,006
Northwick Park16.8%2,07712,367
Kenton19.2%3,39917,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Wembley High Road comfortable to use

The High Road has wider sections of pavement, accessible bus stops and renewed lighting.

Proposed response: Maintain the street and measure whether access works for users.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduce the strain of a long estate rebuild

South Kilburn renewal spans distinct housing phases and affected households.

Proposed response: Give residents one reliable view of moves, repairs and construction.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the new market square work for existing traders

Church Road combines council homes with a market square.

Proposed response: Plan affordable trading and access alongside the buildings.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Church End

Church Road homes and market square

New council homes are paired with a market square.

Council reports building work; wider masterplan remains a plan · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Brent Council

What the source says: The council describes 99 council homes and a new market square under development. Its separate 2041 growth ambitions are not counted as completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Church End regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new market square work for existing traders →

Keep long-range housing promises separate from delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

South Kilburn

South Kilburn estate renewal

Housing renewal includes community space, health facilities and improved connections.

Phased programme with completed and future sites · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Brent Council

What the source says: The programme page describes multiple phases and identifies current and future developments. Its old expected partner-launch date is not evidence that the appointment or remaining phases are complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Kilburn redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reduce the strain of a long estate rebuild →

Keep long-range housing promises separate from delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wembley High Road

Wembley High Road renewal

Wider pavements, accessible bus stops, trees and lighting improve the high street.

Street improvements delivered in 2021–2023 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Brent Council

What the source says: The council records work undertaken between 2021 and 2023, including paving, cycle parking and resurfacing. This is a completed streets programme, not proof of higher sales or lower crime.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Revitalising Wembley High Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Wembley High Road comfortable to use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.