Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Queensbury

Queensbury · Brent

Queensbury: your neighbourhood

Queensbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 24% across Brent (12.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.4% here, compared with 23.6% across Brent (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 36% across Brent (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,399 out of 17,187.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

630 out of 17,189.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,189

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,189 out of 17,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,331 out of 14,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,019 out of 5,385.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

993 out of 5,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,913 out of 14,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,564 out of 14,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 14,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,371 out of 14,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,762 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,122 out of 14,131.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Queensbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

654 out of 14,131.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queensbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,316 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,711 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queensbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 184 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queensbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418434
October 202417643
November 202418055
December 202411338
January 202515942
February 202511433
March 202511432
April 202511332
May 202512152
June 202514849
July 202516424
August 202512536
September 202510342
October 202510759
November 202511824
December 20259935
January 202610520
February 202613131
March 202610929
April 20269822
May 202613251
June 202612641
July 20269044
August 20269827
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queensbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
vehicle crime185
shoplifting159
burglary132
other theft104
public order91
theft from the person70
criminal damage arson63
robbery52
drugs44
other crime25
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →