Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Harlesden & Kensal Green

Harlesden & Kensal Green · Brent

Harlesden & Kensal Green: your neighbourhood

Harlesden & Kensal Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 24% across Brent (9.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.8% here, compared with 23.6% across Brent (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 40% across Brent (1.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,984 out of 20,075.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,000 out of 20,076.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,076

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,076 out of 20,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,080 out of 15,963.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,221 out of 8,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,242 out of 8,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,682 out of 15,950.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,284 out of 15,950.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

803 out of 15,950.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,615 out of 15,963.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,036 out of 8,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 15,950.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,641 out of 8,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Harlesden & Kensal Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

984 out of 15,950.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harlesden & Kensal Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,531 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,410 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harlesden & Kensal Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 227 mapped crimes in September 2024; 183 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harlesden & Kensal Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422770
October 202422476
November 202419371
December 202415847
January 202517762
February 202521153
March 202519865
April 202518068
May 202521085
June 2025204107
July 2025214137
August 2025214111
September 202518595
October 2025206105
November 202519862
December 202517570
January 202622878
February 202619054
March 202625495
April 202622385
May 202623098
June 202621483
July 202624585
August 202618345
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harlesden & Kensal Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime861
vehicle crime241
shoplifting225
other theft222
drugs211
public order190
robbery126
theft from the person126
criminal damage arson110
burglary99
other crime53
possession of weapons37
bicycle theft30
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →