Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Welsh Harp

Welsh Harp · Brent

Welsh Harp: your neighbourhood

Welsh Harp electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 24% across Brent (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.8% here, compared with 40% across Brent (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25% here, compared with 21.7% across Brent (3.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,326 out of 17,923.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

760 out of 17,922.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,921

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,921 out of 17,921.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,845 out of 14,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,752 out of 5,942.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,468 out of 5,942.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,443 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,193 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,582 out of 14,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,085 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,001 out of 5,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Welsh Harp

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

692 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Welsh Harp ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,055 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 998 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Welsh Harp ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Welsh Harp
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249328
October 20247427
November 20248125
December 20249226
January 20257323
February 20255833
March 20257320
April 20258131
May 20259215
June 202510429
July 202510129
August 20257626
September 20259424
October 20259528
November 20258120
December 20258320
January 20268619
February 20268924
March 20267444
April 20268223
May 20269127
June 202610031
July 20269540
August 20268539
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Welsh Harp
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime382
vehicle crime130
burglary99
other theft97
public order74
drugs72
shoplifting62
criminal damage arson43
theft from the person39
robbery28
possession of weapons14
other crime13
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →