Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Kingsbury

Kingsbury · Brent

Kingsbury: your neighbourhood

Kingsbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 36% across Brent (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 24% across Brent (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.7% here, compared with 23.6% across Brent (2.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,338 out of 11,236.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

509 out of 11,236.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,236

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,236 out of 11,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,567 out of 9,107.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,133 out of 3,784.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

785 out of 3,784.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,228 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,438 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,844 out of 9,107.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,123 out of 3,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,174 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

662 out of 3,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingsbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

430 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingsbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

836 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,072 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingsbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingsbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412436
October 202413122
November 20247737
December 20249843
January 202510625
February 20259814
March 20258412
April 20258713
May 20256217
June 20258314
July 20256641
August 20255638
September 20255030
October 20255227
November 20257015
December 20257517
January 2026688
February 20266917
March 20268312
April 20267226
May 20268316
June 20267014
July 20268132
August 20266314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingsbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime286
shoplifting126
vehicle crime85
other theft73
public order62
burglary58
criminal damage arson34
theft from the person31
robbery29
drugs26
other crime13
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →