Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Alperton

Alperton · Brent

Alperton: your neighbourhood

Alperton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 24% across Brent (9.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 40% across Brent (8.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.1% here, compared with 21.7% across Brent (8.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,503 out of 15,057.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

489 out of 15,056.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,056

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,056 out of 15,056.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,764 out of 12,122.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,828 out of 4,489.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 4,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,122 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,464 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,643 out of 12,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,676 out of 4,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,297 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

633 out of 4,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Alperton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

535 out of 12,121.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alperton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,455 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,249 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alperton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alperton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247932
October 202411528
November 20249629
December 20248626
January 20259723
February 20258822
March 202510625
April 20258317
May 202511135
June 202515036
July 202514643
August 20259238
September 202510125
October 202518436
November 202516220
December 202511814
January 20269818
February 202611316
March 202611630
April 202613325
May 202613338
June 202610227
July 202610537
August 20269048
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alperton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
shoplifting217
drugs199
other theft151
public order108
vehicle crime100
burglary81
criminal damage arson57
robbery52
theft from the person37
other crime26
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →