Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Kilburn

Kilburn · Brent

Kilburn: your neighbourhood

Kilburn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 24% across Brent (17.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.3% here, compared with 40% across Brent (9.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 21.7% across Brent (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,609 out of 17,212.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

856 out of 17,212.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,212

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,212 out of 17,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,987 out of 14,184.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,370 out of 7,647.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,723 out of 7,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,418 out of 14,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,810 out of 14,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

627 out of 14,178.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,366 out of 14,184.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,553 out of 7,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 14,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,125 out of 7,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Kilburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

950 out of 14,178.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kilburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,108 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,009 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kilburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 150 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kilburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414477
October 202416674
November 202417972
December 202414960
January 202516159
February 202514948
March 202517475
April 202516689
May 202518595
June 202518065
July 2025191113
August 202516588
September 202517759
October 202519663
November 202520472
December 202517754
January 202615044
February 202615254
March 202618577
April 202619171
May 202618182
June 202616662
July 202617977
August 202615067
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kilburn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime673
other theft251
shoplifting168
vehicle crime156
burglary145
theft from the person142
public order141
drugs133
robbery106
criminal damage arson96
bicycle theft52
possession of weapons26
other crime19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →