Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Cricklewood & Mapesbury · Brent

Cricklewood & Mapesbury: your neighbourhood

Cricklewood & Mapesbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 36% across Brent (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.8% here, compared with 40% across Brent (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 24% across Brent (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,495 out of 14,151.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 14,151.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,151

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,151 out of 14,151.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,494 out of 11,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,390 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,384 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,970 out of 11,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,212 out of 11,752.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

433 out of 11,752.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,299 out of 11,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,582 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,190 out of 11,752.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,183 out of 5,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

570 out of 11,752.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cricklewood & Mapesbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,019 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,054 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cricklewood & Mapesbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cricklewood & Mapesbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249042
October 20248842
November 20249436
December 20248633
January 20256530
February 202510036
March 20257629
April 20258855
May 20259349
June 20259729
July 20259738
August 20258027
September 20257234
October 20258636
November 20258033
December 20258521
January 20269132
February 20267636
March 20269328
April 20269227
May 20269940
June 20266838
July 20269128
August 20268645
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cricklewood & Mapesbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime345
other theft150
vehicle crime133
public order91
drugs82
burglary63
theft from the person42
criminal damage arson39
other crime22
robbery19
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft12
shoplifting8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →