Skip to content
Brent Counts — Brent, in numbers.Local help →
Brent Counts / Preston

Preston · Brent

Preston: your neighbourhood

Preston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 24% across Brent (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.4% here, compared with 21.7% across Brent (1.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.3% here, compared with 23.6% across Brent (1.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,484 out of 12,662.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

541 out of 12,662.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,662

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,662 out of 12,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,140 out of 10,148.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,259 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

879 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,480 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,234 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,067 out of 10,148.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,465 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,221 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,944.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Preston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 10,157.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Preston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

802 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 684 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Preston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Preston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 2024668
November 2024488
December 20245220
January 2025576
February 20255111
March 20255013
April 20254912
May 20255518
June 20254923
July 20259011
August 20255920
September 20255721
October 20259826
November 20257310
December 20256615
January 20267712
February 20266911
March 20265513
April 20267312
May 20266421
June 20265018
July 20266929
August 20265120
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Preston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
other theft89
vehicle crime85
drugs74
theft from the person54
public order44
burglary36
criminal damage arson35
robbery26
shoplifting26
bicycle theft10
other crime5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brent →